Privacy

About our Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our services and our website. This Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers' needs.

Policy modifications: We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if so we will post the updated version on our website.

What information do we collect?

Personal information

We only collect personal information from you where it is necessary and directly related to our business.

  • Registration: When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters, or use sections of our website that require you to register with us, you will provide us information about yourself.
  • Passwords: You may be asked to provide a registration password. We remind you to protect your password and keep it private, as allowing others access to your password can compromise the security of your information.
  • Email communications: If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Website use information

Similar to other commercial websites, we use a standard technology on our website called "cookies" (see explanation below) and web server log files to collect information on an aggregate basis about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website.

How do we use the information you provide to us?

Use of personal information

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for the purposes of: administering our business activities; providing the products and services you requested; monitoring the use of your service; marketing and promotional efforts; improving our content and service offerings; customising our site's content, layout and services, and for all other lawful purposes. These uses improve our business and our website and enable us to better tailor our services to meet your needs.

Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregated basis but not in a way to identify you. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with third parties except as required by law or directly to enable us to properly provide our services.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about new or improved products and services, other company news, changes to our website and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these communications by emailing us via the link we provide you, or contacting us (see Contact details below).

Use of website information

What are cookies? A cookie is a very small text document which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively as when viewed by other users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

Use of information collected from cookies: As you visit and browse our website the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security.

Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

IP addresses: IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Other Disclosures

Sharing and selling information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a website user or customer (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested. As part of our business we work with authorised partners, such as resellers, and we may share your information with those partners as required so that they can directly provide information or services to you.

What about legally compelled disclosure of information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so; in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or authorises it for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to protect the safety of the public or any of its members, or for any law enforcement or national security purposes.

Acquisition or changes in ownership

In the event that our company or a substantial portion of its assets, including our website, is acquired by another party or is subject to an ownership change, your information will be considered part of that acquisition and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Our commitment to data security and quality

Security

Your information will be stored and processed in hard copy or electronic format on our computers in Australia. We are committed to protecting your personal information from loss or misuse. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Please note however that the laws on holding personal data in Australia may be less stringent than the laws of your country of residence or citizenship.

Quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete.

Communicating with us

How can you access and correct your information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect and maintain in our database, or notify us of any changes or updates in previously provided information, by contacting us.

How to make a complaint

If you have a privacy complaint, including a complaint about how we have handled your personal information or how we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or any other Australian privacy legislation which may bind us, then please notify us in writing. We are committed to promptly acknowledge and investigate your complaint and to provide you with a written response. If you are, however, dissatisfied with our response then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our contact details

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, your information or about this Policy, please contact us.